Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Principal

Mr Martin McAllen

Associate Principal

Mrs E. Spooner

Deputy Principal (Yr 9)

Ms N. Todd

Deputy Principal (Yr 10)

Mr P. Turner

Deputy Principal (Yr 11)

Mr C. Friedel

Deputy Principal (Yr 12/13)

Mrs J. Langrish


Departments

  • Deputy Principals

    Mrs E. Spooner Associate Principal
    Ms N. Todd Deputy Principal (Yr 9)
    Mr P. Turner Deputy Principal (Yr 10)
    Mr C. Friedel Deputy Principal (Yr 11)
    Mrs J. Langrish Deputy Principal (Yr 12/13)
  • Deans

    Mrs N. Campbell / Mr H. Wilson (Yr 9 Deans)
    Mrs R. Hardy / Ms J. de Smidt (Yr 10 Deans)
    Mrs F. Butchart-Smyth (Yr 11 Dean)
    Mr J. Sullenberger (Yr 12 Dean)
    Mr J. Leonard (Yr 13 Dean)
    Mrs L. Su'a (Dean of International Students)
  • Faculty Heads

    Mrs V. Kasner (HOF English)
    Ms D. Ghinda (HOF Languages - on leave)
    Ms R. Penaluna (Acting HOF Languages/French)
    Mr C. Burgess (HOF Mathematics)
    Miss L. Martin (HOF PE and Health)
    Mr D. Craig (HOF Science)
    Mr J. Shepherd (HOF Social Sciences)
    Mr C. Adam (HOF Technology)
    Mr G. Hall & Mr C. Hedivan (HOF Arts)
  • Arts

    Mr G. Hall (HOF Arts)
    Mr C. Hedivan (HOD Drama)
    Mrs J. Jones (Head of Music)
    Mrs N. Campbell (Head of Dance)
    Ms C. Sleyer (HOD Photography)
    Ms N. Todd
    Mr B. Holt
    Ms V. Rivers
    Mrs K. Coombs
    Mrs B. Rison
    Mr G. Hutchins
    Miss G. Brown
  • Career Development / Gateway

    Mr P. Keene (Careers Advisor)
    Mrs D. Howard (Gateway, STAR, Youth Services Co-ordinator)
    Miss J. Gregory (External Education Co-ordinator)
    Mr P. Reid (Vocational Studies/Gateway Employment Co-ordinator)
    Ms S. Battersby (Teacher Aide/Administrator)
    Mrs W. Jervis (Vocational Studies Department Support Staff)
  • English

    Mrs V. Kasner (HOF English)
    Mrs C. Peak (Head of Classics)
    Ms J. Khalique
    Ms T. Martin
    Mr S. Miller
    Ms S. Hughes
    Mrs F. Butchart-Smyth
    Ms L. Anderson
    Ms J. Ander
    Mrs M. Stevenson
    Mr J. Berkhout
    Ms J. Love
    Mr P. Chiet
    Mrs K. Adam
  • Guidance Counsellors

    Ms D. Calman (available through Student Centre)
    Mrs J. McKenzie (available through Student Centre)
  • Health and Physical Education

    Miss L. Martin (HOD Physical Education & Health)
    Mrs M. Bennetts (Head of Health)
    Mr J. Barnett (Head of Outdoor Education)
    Mr A. Lock
    Mr S. Brown
    Mr G. Hardy
    Mr A. Watkins
    Mr L. van der Lubbe
    Mr C. Smyth
    Mr B. Parry
    Mr K. Rivers
    Mrs C. Graham
  • Instrumental Music Tutors

    Mrs M. Brooks - Piano
    Mr M. Franklin-Browne - Drums
    Mr G. Herdman - Woodwind
    Mr B. Jellyman - Brass
    Mr F. Loveridge - Acoustic, Electric & Bass Guitar/Jazz Band
    Ms E. Newton - Violin/Voice
    Ms N. St Pierre - Piano/Flute
  • International

    Mrs A. Ferretti (Director of International Students)
    Mrs L. Su'a (Dean of International Students)
    Miss R. Cleary (Head of International English)
    Mrs T. Hoobin (International Administrator)
    Mrs H. Schmidt (Homestay Co-ordinator)
    Mrs C. Peak (International English)
    Mrs L. Su'a (International English)
    Mrs S. Crook (Teacher Aide)
  • Languages

    Ms D. Ghinda (HOF Languages / French - on leave)
    Ms R. Penaluna (Acting HOF Languages/French)
    Ms B. Stuart (Spanish)
    Mr B. Ding (Chinese)
    Miss R. Henry (Te Reo Maori - on leave)
    Mr A. Patea (Te Reo Maori)
    Mr S. Brown (Te Reo Maori)
    Mrs Q. Scott (Spanish)
  • Learning Centre

    Ms G. Cansfield (HOF Learning Centre)
    Mrs K. McKenzie
    Ms H. Manuel
    Mrs R. Hamilton-James
    Ms S. Tyler
    Ms A. Paul
    Mrs S. Parker
    Mrs J. Cox
    Ms T. Baxter
  • Librarians

    Mrs S. Goldsbury
    Mrs L. Lamb
  • Mathematics

    Mr C. Burgess (HOF Mathematics)
    Mr C. Burrows
    Mr C. Price
    Mrs J. Dunn
    Mrs H. Pedersen
    Mr J. Leonard
    Mr P. Coombs
    Ms R. Kennedy
    Ms R. Hermann
    Mrs E. Spooner
    Mr P. Turner
    Mrs C. O'Connor
    Mrs R. Hardy
    Mr N. Krishna
    Mr R. Prasad
  • Science

    Mr D. Craig (HOF Science)
    Mr M. Crook (Assistant HOD Science)
    Ms S. Frost (Head of Biology)
    Mr I. Thomas (Head of Chemistry)
    Mr N. Glaister
    Ms G. Glaister
    Ms K. Booth-Richards
    Mr J. Sullenberger
    Mr A. Wrigglesworth
    Mrs V. Lawson
    Ms B. Walters
    Mr S. Costello
  • Social Sciences

    Mr J. Shepherd (HOF Social Sciences)
    Mr B. Hunter (Head of Geography)
    Mr D. Ireton (Head of Economics)
    Miss B. Waldegrave (Head of Social Studies)
    Mr A. Simmonds (Head of Accounting - on leave)
    Ms J. de Smidt (Head of History & Psychology)
    Mrs J. Langrish
    Mr C. Smyth
    Ms J. Ander
    Mrs M. Greenwood
    Ms N. Gifford
    Mr C. Friedel
    Mr B. Parry
    Mrs M. Stevenson
    Miss G. Brown
    Ms K. Norman
    Mrs M. Ewing
    Mr N. Staples
  • Sports

    Mrs D. Howard (Director of Sport)
    Mrs L. Murphy (Sports & Coaching Co-ordinator)
  • Study / External Studies

    Miss H. Tilley
  • Support and Ancilliary

    Mrs N. Kennedy (Bursar)
    Mrs D. Morpeth (Bursars Office)
    Mrs S. Ashworth (Bursars Office)
    Mrs C. Hunter (Main Office)
    Mrs J. Newman (Main Office)
    Mrs G. Head (Photocopying Services)
    Mrs C. Molan (Principal's Executive Assistant)
    Mrs L. Barr (Student Centre)
    Miss S. Harding (Student Centre)
    Mrs R. Westwood (Student Centre)
    Mrs S. Goldsbury (Library)
    Mrs L. Lamb (Library)
    Mrs K. Adam (Alternative Education)
    Mrs T. Hoobin (International Administrator)
    Mrs H. Schmidt (Homestay Co-ordinator)
    Mrs S. Crook (Teacher Aide - International Dept)
    Mrs D. Sutherland (Te Atawhai - Special Needs)
    Mr G. McCullough (Te Atawhai - Special Needs)
    Ms D. Parnell (Te Atawhai - Special Needs)
    Ms H. Mael (Te Atawhai - Special Needs)
    Ms E. Paki (Te Atawhai - Special Needs)
    Mrs K. McKenzie (Learning Support Centre)
    Ms S. Tyler (Learning Support Centre)
    Ms A. Paul (Learning Support Centre)
    Mrs R. Hamilton-James (Learning Support Centre)
    Mrs S. Parker (Learning Support Centre)
    Ms H. Manuel (Learning Support Centre)
    Mrs J. Cox (Learning Support Centre)
    Miss H. Tilley (Study/External Studies)
    Mrs L. Sharp (Science Technician)
    Ms H. Johnston (Science Technician)
    Mr A. Gerrie (Computer Technician)
    Mr B. Svendsen (Computer Technician)
    Mr S. Anderson (Computer Technician)
    Mrs C. Cowan-Puru (Teacher Aide - Maori Dept)
    Miss L. Simon (Kapahaka Tutor - Maori Dept)
    Ms M. Aki (Pasifika Tutor)
    Mrs L. Murphy (Sports & Coaching Co-ordinator)
    Ms L. Lock (Fit Club Instructor)
    Miss J. Gregory (External Ed Co-od/Gateway)
    Mr P. Reid (Career Dev & Gateway Admin)
    Ms S. Battersby (Teacher Aide/Administrator)
    Mrs W. Jervis (Vocational Studies Department Support Staff)
    Mrs J. Young (Canteen Manager)
    Ms M. Kidd (Canteen)
    Mrs K. Bishop (Canteen)
    Mrs B. Hurley (Canteen)
    Ms D. Henderson (Staff Room)
    Mr T. Martin (Property Manager)
    Mr G. Jones (Property & Automotive Support)
    Mr T. Clark (Property)
    Ms E. Houltham (Property)
    Mrs C. Gibson (Cleaning Services)
  • Te Atawhai (Special Needs)

    Mrs W. Girven (Head of Te Atawhai Unit)
    Mrs D. Sutherland
    Ms H. Mael
    Ms D. Parnell
    Ms E. Paki
    Mr G. McCullough
  • Technology

    Mr C. Adam (HOF Tech/Head of Fine Furniture/Graphics)
    Mr N. Rankin (Head of Computing)
    Mr C. Turner (Head of Electronics)
    Mrs L. Hardcastle (Head of Food Technology)
    Mr B. Spencer
    Mr C. Dunn
    Mr P. Keene
    Mr J. Sullenberger
    Mrs E. Hughes
    Mr H. Wilson
    Mr K. Morgan
    Mr N. Glaister
    Mr J. Lees
    Ms L. Gale
    Mr G. Hutchins
    Mrs T. Burmeister
    Mr J. Dufty