Canoeing & Kayaking

(Photo: Kayaking Team 2018) 

If you are interested in the above sport please contact:
Mr J Barnett (barnett.j@whs.ac.nz) 

Sophie Brooke (back left)  - BLUE AWARD (highest level of her sport at secondary school level) - NZ Title, K1 U18 Canoeing; WHS Sports Awards 18/10/18.

Sophie Brooke (back left) - BLUE AWARD (highest level of her sport at secondary school level) - NZ Title, K1 U18 Canoeing; WHS Sports Awards 18/10/18.

Lucas Thompson (back, right) - BLUE AWARD (highest level of his sport at secondary school level) - NZ U18 Team, Canoeing; WHS Sports Awards 18/10/18.

Lucas Thompson (back, right) - BLUE AWARD (highest level of his sport at secondary school level) - NZ U18 Team, Canoeing; WHS Sports Awards 18/10/18.

Liam Lace (2nd front) & Jack Clifton (3rd front) - BLUE AWARD (highest level of both their sports at secondary school level) - Oceania Title K4 U18 Canoeing; WHS Sports Awards 18/10/18.

Liam Lace (2nd front) & Jack Clifton (3rd front) - BLUE AWARD (highest level of both their sports at secondary school level) - Oceania Title K4 U18 Canoeing; WHS Sports Awards 18/10/18.

Mr Watkins OUT2 class, 17/10/18.

Mr Watkins OUT2 class, 17/10/18.

Mr Watkins OUT2 class, 17/10/18.

Mr Watkins OUT2 class, 17/10/18.

Mr Watkins OUT2 class, 17/10/18.

Mr Watkins OUT2 class, 17/10/18.

Mr Watkins OUT2 class, 17/10/18.

Mr Watkins OUT2 class, 17/10/18.

Mr Watkins OUT2 class, 17/10/18.

Mr Watkins OUT2 class, 17/10/18.

Mr Watkins OUT2 class, 17/10/18.

Mr Watkins OUT2 class, 17/10/18.

Mr Watkins OUT2 class, 17/10/18.

Mr Watkins OUT2 class, 17/10/18.

Jack Clifton & Liam Lace flew out of Whanganui to connect with their AK Airport flight to the Northern Hemisphere for the 2018 ICF Canoe Sprint Jnr & U23 World Champs, Chronicle 7/7/18.

Jack Clifton & Liam Lace flew out of Whanganui to connect with their AK Airport flight to the Northern Hemisphere for the 2018 ICF Canoe Sprint Jnr & U23 World Champs, Chronicle 7/7/18.

SOPHIE BROOKE (back left), JACK CLIFTON, LUCAS THOMPSON (front left) & LIAM LACE held their own at the inaugural Asia Pacific Sprint Kayak Regatta in Adelaide on May 12-13. Lace & Clifton (part of NZ U18 K4 crew) GOLD 1000m, SILVER  500m; Clifton K2 event, SILVER in both 500m & 1000m; Brooke (NZ K4 crew U16) GOLD 200m; Thompson K2 1000m finishing 4th, Chronicle 22/5/18.

SOPHIE BROOKE (back left), JACK CLIFTON, LUCAS THOMPSON (front left) & LIAM LACE held their own at the inaugural Asia Pacific Sprint Kayak Regatta in Adelaide on May 12-13. Lace & Clifton (part of NZ U18 K4 crew) GOLD 1000m, SILVER 500m; Clifton K2 event, SILVER in both 500m & 1000m; Brooke (NZ K4 crew U16) GOLD 200m; Thompson K2 1000m finishing 4th, Chronicle 22/5/18.

Recipients of the latest M10 Mega Futures Champions Trust: Kayaking - Lucas Thompson (left) & Sophie Brooke (middle back); Canoeing - Jack Clifton (3rd from left) & Liam Lace (4th from left), Chronicle 18/5/18.

Recipients of the latest M10 Mega Futures Champions Trust: Kayaking - Lucas Thompson (left) & Sophie Brooke (middle back); Canoeing - Jack Clifton (3rd from left) & Liam Lace (4th from left), Chronicle 18/5/18.

WHS students had heroic performances at the Winter Series races on the Whanganui River; North Island U18 rower Niamh Monk (7th), Kyle Malone (8th) & Levi Carroll (10th).  Ex students Jonty Thompson (4th) & Blake Hogan (6th), Chronicle 18/5/18.

WHS students had heroic performances at the Winter Series races on the Whanganui River; North Island U18 rower Niamh Monk (7th), Kyle Malone (8th) & Levi Carroll (10th). Ex students Jonty Thompson (4th) & Blake Hogan (6th), Chronicle 18/5/18.

Liam Lace (left), Lucas Thompson, Jack Clifton & Sophie Brooke, all students from WHS, are primed to impress in the Kiwi junior team at the Asia Pacific Sprint Kayak Regatta in Adelaide this weekend, Chronicle 10/5/18.

Liam Lace (left), Lucas Thompson, Jack Clifton & Sophie Brooke, all students from WHS, are primed to impress in the Kiwi junior team at the Asia Pacific Sprint Kayak Regatta in Adelaide this weekend, Chronicle 10/5/18.

Six Whanganui kayakers, all past & present WHS students, confirmed for Silver Fern.  Max Brown (left, will be heading back to ICF Canoe Sprint Jnr & U23 World Champs), Toby Brooke (right, U21's at Asia-Pacific Regatta in Adelaide on May 11-13), Jack Clifton & Liam Lace (Jnr U18 squad for Plovdiv in July 26-29 & also the Asia-Pacific Regatta in Adelaide on May 11-13), Sophie Brooke (U16's Asia-Pacific Regatta), & Lucas Thompson (U18's Asia-Pacific Regatta), Chronicle 13/4/18.

Six Whanganui kayakers, all past & present WHS students, confirmed for Silver Fern. Max Brown (left, will be heading back to ICF Canoe Sprint Jnr & U23 World Champs), Toby Brooke (right, U21's at Asia-Pacific Regatta in Adelaide on May 11-13), Jack Clifton & Liam Lace (Jnr U18 squad for Plovdiv in July 26-29 & also the Asia-Pacific Regatta in Adelaide on May 11-13), Sophie Brooke (U16's Asia-Pacific Regatta), & Lucas Thompson (U18's Asia-Pacific Regatta), Chronicle 13/4/18.

Boys: NZ Canoe Sprint Champs at Lake Karapiro. Both K2 pairings of Liam Lace/Jack Clifton & Lucas Thompson/Jack Clifton won Bronze K2 1000 & K2 200.  Thompson, Bronze K1 5000, Lace & Clifton in 4th & 5th respectively & Clifton 4th in both the K1 200 & K1 1000, Chronicle 1/3/18.

Boys: NZ Canoe Sprint Champs at Lake Karapiro. Both K2 pairings of Liam Lace/Jack Clifton & Lucas Thompson/Jack Clifton won Bronze K2 1000 & K2 200. Thompson, Bronze K1 5000, Lace & Clifton in 4th & 5th respectively & Clifton 4th in both the K1 200 & K1 1000, Chronicle 1/3/18.

Girls: NZ Canoe Sprint Champs at Lake Karapiro; U16 girls, Sophie Brooke, Jess Thompson, Anna Clifton & Aranga Moliyn, Bronze K4 200, Chronicle 1/3/18.

Girls: NZ Canoe Sprint Champs at Lake Karapiro; U16 girls, Sophie Brooke, Jess Thompson, Anna Clifton & Aranga Moliyn, Bronze K4 200, Chronicle 1/3/18.

Toby Brooke (ex student) Gold K1 5000 NZ Canoe Sprint Champs at Lake Karapiro, Chronicle 1/3/18.

Toby Brooke (ex student) Gold K1 5000 NZ Canoe Sprint Champs at Lake Karapiro, Chronicle 1/3/18.

 Max Brown (ex student) Silver in the men's K1 100m NZ Canoe Sprint Champs at Lake Karapiro, Max also won Gold K2 1000, Chronicle 1/3/18.

Max Brown (ex student) Silver in the men's K1 100m NZ Canoe Sprint Champs at Lake Karapiro, Max also won Gold K2 1000, Chronicle 1/3/18.

Lucas Thompson (left), Jack Clifton & Liam Lace bring home GOLD, SILVER & BRONZE for NZ from the Canoe Sprint Oceania Champs & Grand Prix 2 in Sydney. Clifton & Lace, Gold & an Oceania title in the K4 500m, while Clifton also won Silver K2 500m & Bronze K2 1000m events. Thompson, Bronze K4 500m, Chronicle 14/2/18.

Lucas Thompson (left), Jack Clifton & Liam Lace bring home GOLD, SILVER & BRONZE for NZ from the Canoe Sprint Oceania Champs & Grand Prix 2 in Sydney. Clifton & Lace, Gold & an Oceania title in the K4 500m, while Clifton also won Silver K2 500m & Bronze K2 1000m events. Thompson, Bronze K4 500m, Chronicle 14/2/18.

WHS students Liam Lace & Jack Clifton 4th in Sept round 2017 Winter Series (WMC). Ella Dudley, Zeah Brewer, Mikayla Manville, Feyth Hogan, cox Niamh Mullany fin 5th (AWRC), 17/9/17.

WHS students Liam Lace & Jack Clifton 4th in Sept round 2017 Winter Series (WMC). Ella Dudley, Zeah Brewer, Mikayla Manville, Feyth Hogan, cox Niamh Mullany fin 5th (AWRC), 17/9/17.

AWESOME results from National 10k Kayak series: U16 Men: JACK CLIFTON 1st, LUCAS THOMPSON 2nd;  U16 Women: SOPHIE BROOKE 1st;  U18 Women: LOUISE CLIFTON 2nd;  U18 Men: LIAM LACE 1st, Chron 23/8/17.

AWESOME results from National 10k Kayak series: U16 Men: JACK CLIFTON 1st, LUCAS THOMPSON 2nd; U16 Women: SOPHIE BROOKE 1st; U18 Women: LOUISE CLIFTON 2nd; U18 Men: LIAM LACE 1st, Chron 23/8/17.

Former students' TOBY BROOKE (centre) 3rd open male & ERICA TANNER 1st open female at National 10k Kayak series, Chron 23/8/17.

Former students' TOBY BROOKE (centre) 3rd open male & ERICA TANNER 1st open female at National 10k Kayak series, Chron 23/8/17.

JACK CLIFTON & LUCAS THOMPSON: GOLD (National title) U16 K2, NZ Canoe Marathon Champs, 8 & 9 April 2017.

JACK CLIFTON & LUCAS THOMPSON: GOLD (National title) U16 K2, NZ Canoe Marathon Champs, 8 & 9 April 2017.

Results NZ Canoe Marathon Champs: Photo JACK CLIFTON & LUCAS THOMPSON; GOLD (nat title) U16 K2. JACK CLIFTON: GOLD (nat title) U16 K1 14km. ANNA CLIFTON: SILVER in U14 K1 & K2 events, 7km. LIAM LACE: 4th U18 K1 21 km, 8 & 9 April 2017.

Results NZ Canoe Marathon Champs: Photo JACK CLIFTON & LUCAS THOMPSON; GOLD (nat title) U16 K2. JACK CLIFTON: GOLD (nat title) U16 K1 14km. ANNA CLIFTON: SILVER in U14 K1 & K2 events, 7km. LIAM LACE: 4th U18 K1 21 km, 8 & 9 April 2017.

WHS students, LUCAS THOMPSON (left) & JACK CLIFTON brought home the bulk of Whanganui's medals & national titles at NZCT 2017 NZ & Oceania Canoe Sprint Champs, Lake Karapiro, Chron 23/2/17.

WHS students, LUCAS THOMPSON (left) & JACK CLIFTON brought home the bulk of Whanganui's medals & national titles at NZCT 2017 NZ & Oceania Canoe Sprint Champs, Lake Karapiro, Chron 23/2/17.

AMAZING results from our past & present WHS students at the 2017 NZ & Oceania Canoe Sprint Champs.

AMAZING results from our past & present WHS students at the 2017 NZ & Oceania Canoe Sprint Champs.

Lucas Thompson, Sophie Brooke & Jack Clifton, selected for their 2nd CRNZ High Performance camp for Kayaking, June 2017.

Lucas Thompson, Sophie Brooke & Jack Clifton, selected for their 2nd CRNZ High Performance camp for Kayaking, June 2017.

Blue Lakes 2 Canoe Sprint Regatta on 4 & 5 Dec 2016. Our WHS students had a successful regatta.

Blue Lakes 2 Canoe Sprint Regatta on 4 & 5 Dec 2016. Our WHS students had a successful regatta.

Former student MAX BROWN is lining up Toyko 2020 - joining NZ's elite, Chron 11/10/16.

Former student MAX BROWN is lining up Toyko 2020 - joining NZ's elite, Chron 11/10/16.

AWESOME results at the Blue Lakes 1 Kayaking sprints in Rotorua 8 & 9 Oct 2016. KATIE FOSTER (right) & SOPHIE BROOKE who finished 1st in K2 200m & 500m. JESSICA THOMPSON & ANNA CLIFTON 3rd in both of these events.

AWESOME results at the Blue Lakes 1 Kayaking sprints in Rotorua 8 & 9 Oct 2016. KATIE FOSTER (right) & SOPHIE BROOKE who finished 1st in K2 200m & 500m. JESSICA THOMPSON & ANNA CLIFTON 3rd in both of these events.

Whanganui paddlers (from left) Matt Foster (Katie's Dad), WHS students' Ben Foster, Liam Lace, Katie Foster, Cambell Tanner, Brian Scott (coach), Erica Tanner (ex WHS), Anna Clifton & Jack Clifton stars of National 10km Champs, Chron 31/8/16.

Whanganui paddlers (from left) Matt Foster (Katie's Dad), WHS students' Ben Foster, Liam Lace, Katie Foster, Cambell Tanner, Brian Scott (coach), Erica Tanner (ex WHS), Anna Clifton & Jack Clifton stars of National 10km Champs, Chron 31/8/16.

WHS students fin strong at Nat 10km Series for Kayaking, Rotorua 27 Aug. KATIE FOSTER, 1st overall U14 women 5km. JACK CLIFTON, 2nd overall U16 mens 5km. LIAM LACE, 1st overall U16 mens 5km. CAMBELL TANNER, 3rd overall U18 mens 10km.

WHS students fin strong at Nat 10km Series for Kayaking, Rotorua 27 Aug. KATIE FOSTER, 1st overall U14 women 5km. JACK CLIFTON, 2nd overall U16 mens 5km. LIAM LACE, 1st overall U16 mens 5km. CAMBELL TANNER, 3rd overall U18 mens 10km.

Four Whanganui kayakers heading to Belarus for World U18 & U23 champs in Aug, including a rookie turning heads, WHS student SAPERE SIMON. The other 3 are all former students MAX BROWN, TOBY BROOKE & ERICA TANNER.

Four Whanganui kayakers heading to Belarus for World U18 & U23 champs in Aug, including a rookie turning heads, WHS student SAPERE SIMON. The other 3 are all former students MAX BROWN, TOBY BROOKE & ERICA TANNER.

Well done to SAPERE SIMON who has made the NZ team in U18 Canoe Squad, April 2016.

Well done to SAPERE SIMON who has made the NZ team in U18 Canoe Squad, April 2016.

Whanganui kayakers, the majority made up of past & present WHS students, at Lake Karapiro celebrate their successes, Chron 21/3/16.

Whanganui kayakers, the majority made up of past & present WHS students, at Lake Karapiro celebrate their successes, Chron 21/3/16.

Y13 WHS kayaker ERICA TANNER claimed SENIOR SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR title receiving her award from netball international Joline Henry. Erica WON the award for Kayaking & Multisport achievements, Oct 2015.

Y13 WHS kayaker ERICA TANNER claimed SENIOR SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR title receiving her award from netball international Joline Henry. Erica WON the award for Kayaking & Multisport achievements, Oct 2015.

KAYLA SPENCER (pictured) & JESSICA BROUGHAM (absent) were WINNERS of the SENIOR TEAM OF THE YEAR AWARD, Oct 2015.

KAYLA SPENCER (pictured) & JESSICA BROUGHAM (absent) were WINNERS of the SENIOR TEAM OF THE YEAR AWARD, Oct 2015.

TOBY BROOKE (right) now ranked TOP 10 in the WORLD for Jnr K1 1000m after a strong performance in U18 B final 2015 Jnr & U23 World Sprint Champs, Portugal, 27/7/15.

TOBY BROOKE (right) now ranked TOP 10 in the WORLD for Jnr K1 1000m after a strong performance in U18 B final 2015 Jnr & U23 World Sprint Champs, Portugal, 27/7/15.

Taking a break in Portugal NZ team members Kurtis Imrie (left) & Wanganui's Toby Brooke, Max Brown & Aiden Nossiter (all former students), Chron 25/7/15.

Taking a break in Portugal NZ team members Kurtis Imrie (left) & Wanganui's Toby Brooke, Max Brown & Aiden Nossiter (all former students), Chron 25/7/15.

MAX BROWN (left) & TOBY BROOKE (right) join AIDEN NOSSITER (absent) to compete 2015 Jnr & U23 World Sprint Champs in Lisbon, Portugal, Midweek 30/4/15.

MAX BROWN (left) & TOBY BROOKE (right) join AIDEN NOSSITER (absent) to compete 2015 Jnr & U23 World Sprint Champs in Lisbon, Portugal, Midweek 30/4/15.

TOBY BROOKE (former student) had a strong weekend at Australian GP2 event with a MEDAL of each colour in Sydney, Chron 24/2/15.

TOBY BROOKE (former student) had a strong weekend at Australian GP2 event with a MEDAL of each colour in Sydney, Chron 24/2/15.

Whanganui Kayak Club get fourth at Champs, Lake Karapiro, Chron 20/2/15.

Whanganui Kayak Club get fourth at Champs, Lake Karapiro, Chron 20/2/15.

Toby Brooke after a race at Lake Karapiro. He will need recovery time before heading to Sydney for Australian GP2 competition, Chron 17/2/15.

Toby Brooke after a race at Lake Karapiro. He will need recovery time before heading to Sydney for Australian GP2 competition, Chron 17/2/15.

AWESOME QUARTET:  AIDEN NOSSITER, ERICA TANNER, MAX BROWN & TOBY BROOKE at Lake Karapiro, Chron 14/2/15.

AWESOME QUARTET: AIDEN NOSSITER, ERICA TANNER, MAX BROWN & TOBY BROOKE at Lake Karapiro, Chron 14/2/15.