CROSS COUNTRY

(PHOTO: Cross Country Team 2018)

Cross Country 2018

Structure - As well as our annual cross-country champs, Whanganui High School students compete and train through the school. We have a year-round programme with emphasis on cross country and conditioning during winter and athletics in summer. The cross country programme caters for winter sports players.

Competitions - The WHS School Cross Country takes place on Wednesday 9 May at Springvale Park.
Year 9 and Year 10 students will be preparing for this in PE classes.

From the school event, teams will be selected for the Whanganui Secondary School’s competition, which takes place on Thursday 24 May.

Our most successful runners will then be invited to represent Whanganui High School at the National Secondary Schools' Cross-Country event held in Taupo on 16 and 17 June 2018. 

Costs: The school and interschool events incur no financial cost, just an investment in regular training.

Training Days: Generally, Tuesday and Thursday at school from 3.15pm, with some Saturday morning trainings close to competitions.

Contact: Mrs Murphy for details

Teacher-in-charge: Mrs. L Murphy (murphy.l@whs.ac.nz)
Coach: Greg Fromont

Rebecca Baker (front, 2nd from right) - BLUE AWARD (highest level of their sport at secondary school level) - NZSS Cross Country Team & U18 Hockey National Title, WHS Sports Awards 18/10/18.

Rebecca Baker (front, 2nd from right) - BLUE AWARD (highest level of their sport at secondary school level) - NZSS Cross Country Team & U18 Hockey National Title, WHS Sports Awards 18/10/18.

REBECCA BAKER 4th in Australian Cross Country Champs!! Wanganui Chronicle 30/8/18.

REBECCA BAKER 4th in Australian Cross Country Champs!! Wanganui Chronicle 30/8/18.

REBECCA BAKER (with coach Greg Fromont) finished 4th Senior Girls NZSS National Champs, 16/6/18.

REBECCA BAKER (with coach Greg Fromont) finished 4th Senior Girls NZSS National Champs, 16/6/18.

NAT KIRK (with coach Greg Fromont) finished 5th Y9 Boys NZSS National Champs, 16/6/18.

NAT KIRK (with coach Greg Fromont) finished 5th Y9 Boys NZSS National Champs, 16/6/18.

REBECCA BAKER finished 1st Senior Girls, WSS Cross Country 24/5/18.

REBECCA BAKER finished 1st Senior Girls, WSS Cross Country 24/5/18.

NAT KIRK finished 1st Y9 Boys, WSS Cross Country 24/5/18.

NAT KIRK finished 1st Y9 Boys, WSS Cross Country 24/5/18.

Charlotte Baker (right) finished 3rd Junior girls, WSS Cross Country 24/5/18.

Charlotte Baker (right) finished 3rd Junior girls, WSS Cross Country 24/5/18.

 WSS Cross Country 24/5/18.

WSS Cross Country 24/5/18.

 WSS Cross Country 24/5/18.

WSS Cross Country 24/5/18.

 Nat Kirk finished 1st Y9 Boys & Blair Gowan finished 2nd Junior Boys; WSS Cross Country 24/5/18.

Nat Kirk finished 1st Y9 Boys & Blair Gowan finished 2nd Junior Boys; WSS Cross Country 24/5/18.

WHS Cross Country, 9/5/18.

WHS Cross Country, 9/5/18.

WHS Cross Country, 9/5/18.

WHS Cross Country, 9/5/18.

WHS Cross Country, 9/5/18.

WHS Cross Country, 9/5/18.

WHS Cross Country, 9/5/18.

WHS Cross Country, 9/5/18.

WHS Cross Country, 9/5/18.

WHS Cross Country, 9/5/18.

WHS Cross Country, 9/5/18.

WHS Cross Country, 9/5/18.

WHS Cross Country, 9/5/18.

WHS Cross Country, 9/5/18.

WELL DONE to our Junior Girls 'Round the Lake Relay' Team who won their grade; From left to right: Libby Abbott, Rebecca Baker, Paris Munro & Renee Teers; 11/9/17.

WELL DONE to our Junior Girls 'Round the Lake Relay' Team who won their grade; From left to right: Libby Abbott, Rebecca Baker, Paris Munro & Renee Teers; 11/9/17.

'Round the Lake Relay' at Virginia Lake, 11/9/17.

'Round the Lake Relay' at Virginia Lake, 11/9/17.

'Round the Lake Relay' at Virginia Lake, 11/9/17.

'Round the Lake Relay' at Virginia Lake, 11/9/17.

'Round the Lake Relay' at Virginia Lake, 11/9/17.

'Round the Lake Relay' at Virginia Lake, 11/9/17.

'Round the Lake Relay' at Virginia Lake, 11/9/17.

'Round the Lake Relay' at Virginia Lake, 11/9/17.

'Round the Lake Relay' at Virginia Lake, 11/9/17.

'Round the Lake Relay' at Virginia Lake, 11/9/17.

'Round the Lake Relay' at Virginia Lake, 11/9/17.

'Round the Lake Relay' at Virginia Lake, 11/9/17.

'Round the Lake Relay' at Virginia Lake, 11/9/17.

'Round the Lake Relay' at Virginia Lake, 11/9/17.

'Round the Lake Relay' at Virginia Lake, 11/9/17.

'Round the Lake Relay' at Virginia Lake, 11/9/17.

'Round the Lake Relay' at Virginia Lake, 11/9/17.

'Round the Lake Relay' at Virginia Lake, 11/9/17.

'Round the Lake Relay' at Virginia Lake, 11/9/17.

'Round the Lake Relay' at Virginia Lake, 11/9/17.

'Round the Lake Relay' at Virginia Lake, 11/9/17.

'Round the Lake Relay' at Virginia Lake, 11/9/17.

'Round the Lake Relay' at Virginia Lake, 11/9/17.

'Round the Lake Relay' at Virginia Lake, 11/9/17.

'Round the Lake Relay' at Virginia Lake, 11/9/17.

'Round the Lake Relay' at Virginia Lake, 11/9/17.

'Round the Lake Relay' at Virginia Lake, 11/9/17.

'Round the Lake Relay' at Virginia Lake, 11/9/17.

'Round the Lake Relay' at Virginia Lake, 11/9/17.

'Round the Lake Relay' at Virginia Lake, 11/9/17.

'Round the Lake Relay' at Virginia Lake, 11/9/17.

'Round the Lake Relay' at Virginia Lake, 11/9/17.

'Round the Lake Relay' at Virginia Lake, 11/9/17.

'Round the Lake Relay' at Virginia Lake, 11/9/17.

Libby Abbott (left), Rebecca Baker & Renee Teers ran their hearts out for WHS at the NZSS Cross Country in Christchurch. Rebecca Baker got 4th in NZ in the Jun Girls race! July 2017.

Libby Abbott (left), Rebecca Baker & Renee Teers ran their hearts out for WHS at the NZSS Cross Country in Christchurch. Rebecca Baker got 4th in NZ in the Jun Girls race! July 2017.

Our Cross Country team with Principal Martin McAllen before they depart for the NZSS Champs in Christchurch, May 2017.

Our Cross Country team with Principal Martin McAllen before they depart for the NZSS Champs in Christchurch, May 2017.

Wanganui Harriers athletes Liam Jones (WHS student - arms raised) & Thomas Conder (right) finished a creditable 4th (Jones) & 5th in the older U20 men div of the Hughes Memorial in Hawera, June 2017.

Wanganui Harriers athletes Liam Jones (WHS student - arms raised) & Thomas Conder (right) finished a creditable 4th (Jones) & 5th in the older U20 men div of the Hughes Memorial in Hawera, June 2017.

WHS Rebecca Baker junior girls WINNER of 3000m race, WSS Cross Country, 25 May 2017.

WHS Rebecca Baker junior girls WINNER of 3000m race, WSS Cross Country, 25 May 2017.

WHS got to sweep the board in the senior version of the boys race with Liam Jones, Connor Munro & Travis Bayler taking the podium spots, WSS Cross Country, 25/5/17.

WHS got to sweep the board in the senior version of the boys race with Liam Jones, Connor Munro & Travis Bayler taking the podium spots, WSS Cross Country, 25/5/17.

Rebecca Baker leads the way to win the junior girls' race at the WHS cross country at Springvale Park yesterday, Chronicle 17/5/17.

Rebecca Baker leads the way to win the junior girls' race at the WHS cross country at Springvale Park yesterday, Chronicle 17/5/17.

WHS Cross Country 1st place winners: Y9 Girls - Paris Munro, Y9 Boys - Blair Gowan, Jnr Girls - Rebecca Baker, Jnr Boys - Ethan Cox, Snr Girls - Monique Cleeve, Snr Boys - Liam Jones; Springvale Park 16/5/17.

WHS Cross Country 1st place winners: Y9 Girls - Paris Munro, Y9 Boys - Blair Gowan, Jnr Girls - Rebecca Baker, Jnr Boys - Ethan Cox, Snr Girls - Monique Cleeve, Snr Boys - Liam Jones; Springvale Park 16/5/17.

Rebecca Baker (left) had the best result for WHS coming 12th in the Junior Girls 3km run at the NZSS Cross Country Champs in Rotorua on 18-19 June 2016.

Rebecca Baker (left) had the best result for WHS coming 12th in the Junior Girls 3km run at the NZSS Cross Country Champs in Rotorua on 18-19 June 2016.

5 of the 16 WHS athletes heading to the NZSS C/Country Champs in Rotorua will also rep the city in a newly-introd regional relay. Rebecca Baker, Connor Hoskin, Travis Bayler, Louis Hogan & Flynn Hogan (reserve), selected from WSS C/Country, Chron 15/6/16.

5 of the 16 WHS athletes heading to the NZSS C/Country Champs in Rotorua will also rep the city in a newly-introd regional relay. Rebecca Baker, Connor Hoskin, Travis Bayler, Louis Hogan & Flynn Hogan (reserve), selected from WSS C/Country, Chron 15/6/16.

Rebecca Baker (middle) 2nd, Wanganui Secondary School Cross Country held at Collegiate on 26/5/16.

Rebecca Baker (middle) 2nd, Wanganui Secondary School Cross Country held at Collegiate on 26/5/16.

Emma Rainey claimed the U19 girls race at the annual WHS Cross Country at the new venue Virginia Lake, Chronicle 19/5/16.

Emma Rainey claimed the U19 girls race at the annual WHS Cross Country at the new venue Virginia Lake, Chronicle 19/5/16.

Wanganui Secondary School Cross Country held in Waiouru on 21/5/15.

Wanganui Secondary School Cross Country held in Waiouru on 21/5/15.

Wanganui Secondary School Cross Country held in Waiouru on 21/5/15.

Wanganui Secondary School Cross Country held in Waiouru on 21/5/15.

WSS Cross Country in Waiouru 2015 - Y9 Girls 1st Rebecca Baker, Y9 Boys 3rd Travis Bayler & 4th Sam Luff, Snr Girls 3rd Emma Rainey, Snr Boys 5th Ryan Gray & 8th Joseph Redpath.

WSS Cross Country in Waiouru 2015 - Y9 Girls 1st Rebecca Baker, Y9 Boys 3rd Travis Bayler & 4th Sam Luff, Snr Girls 3rd Emma Rainey, Snr Boys 5th Ryan Gray & 8th Joseph Redpath.