Skiing & Snowboarding

(PHOTO: Skiing & Snowboarding Team 2018)

Skiing & Snowboarding 2018

School Ski & Snowboarding teams compete in both Regional and National Secondary School Champs. 

The school also run trips through Term 2 & 3 as an extra curricular club. 

Cost: Varies 

Terms: 2 & 3

Teachers-in-charge: 
Mr J Barnett - Skiing (barnett.j@whs.ac.nz)
Mr J Shepherd - Snowboarding (shepherd.j@whs.ac.nz)

Teacher Profile: Mr Barnett has over 20 years experience skiing on Mt Ruapehu. He has also skied all over the world and has run National and International ski trips.   

WHS Ski Team - NISS Snow Skiing Champs held on Whakapapa Ski Field, 17-19 September 2018.

WHS Ski Team - NISS Snow Skiing Champs held on Whakapapa Ski Field, 17-19 September 2018.

WHS Ski Team - NISS Snow Skiing Champs held on Whakapapa Ski Field, 17-19 September 2018.

WHS Ski Team - NISS Snow Skiing Champs held on Whakapapa Ski Field, 17-19 September 2018.

WHS Ski Team - NISS Snow Skiing Champs held on Whakapapa Ski Field, 17-19 September 2018.

WHS Ski Team - NISS Snow Skiing Champs held on Whakapapa Ski Field, 17-19 September 2018.

WHS Ski Team in Ohakune visiting 'The Big Carrot' - NISS Snow Skiing Champs held on Whakapapa Ski Field, 17-19 September 2018.

WHS Ski Team in Ohakune visiting 'The Big Carrot' - NISS Snow Skiing Champs held on Whakapapa Ski Field, 17-19 September 2018.

North Island Ski Champs on Turoa Ski Field, 17-20 September 2017.

North Island Ski Champs on Turoa Ski Field, 17-20 September 2017.

North Island Ski Champs on Turoa Ski Field, 17-20 September 2017.

North Island Ski Champs on Turoa Ski Field, 17-20 September 2017.

North Island Ski Champs on Turoa Ski Field, 17-20 September 2017.

North Island Ski Champs on Turoa Ski Field, 17-20 September 2017.

North Island Ski Champs on Turoa Ski Field, 17-20 September 2017.

North Island Ski Champs on Turoa Ski Field, 17-20 September 2017.

Team shot - L > R: Vitek Sosnoski, Ali Gammeter, Josephine Verhaaren, Liam Lace, Kai Bennett & Janne Rother at NISS Champs on Turoa, 19-21 Sept 2016.  JOSEPHINE VERHAAREN & LIAM LACE WINNING Individual Giant Slalom.

Team shot - L > R: Vitek Sosnoski, Ali Gammeter, Josephine Verhaaren, Liam Lace, Kai Bennett & Janne Rother at NISS Champs on Turoa, 19-21 Sept 2016. JOSEPHINE VERHAAREN & LIAM LACE WINNING Individual Giant Slalom.