WSS Sports Awards 2017 - outstanding night for WHS

OUTSTANDING awards evening for WHS tonight at the Whanganui Secondary School Sports Awards!   

Overall Winners:


Senior Sportswoman of the Year
 

Emma Rainey - Hockey


Senior Team of the Year 

Mixed Touch

The team, under coach Sean Brown, included Mitchell Millar, Blair Osborne, Dylan Bowater, Ayzak Bennett, Griffin Culver, Tyrone Houltham, Kelly Houltham, Mairangi Tamahana, Jordan Cohen, Kahurangi Sturmey, Deanne Tyrell, Mahiharangi Millar-Potaka, Te Miringa Parkes and Ruhia Tamati.


Official of the Year 

Charlie Brown - Football


Junior Sportsman of the Year 

Keightley Watson - Judo

Unfortunately Keightley could not make it on the night as he was on his way back from a Judo Competition in Melbourne.


Well done to ALL our nominees in all the catergories representing the school so well!!

(Lisa Murphy, Sports Co-ordinator)

Sportswoman of the Year: Emma Rainey with guest speaker former NZ Blacksticks captain Kayla Whitelock.

Sportswoman of the Year: Emma Rainey with guest speaker former NZ Blacksticks captain Kayla Whitelock.

Junior Sportsman of the Year: Keightley Watson - Judo (absent on the night).

Junior Sportsman of the Year: Keightley Watson - Judo (absent on the night).

Senior Team of the Year - WHS Mixed Touch team; players present on the night; (left to right) Mahinarangi Millar-Potaka, Te Miringa Parkes, De-Ann Tyrell & Jordan Cohen.

Senior Team of the Year - WHS Mixed Touch team; players present on the night; (left to right) Mahinarangi Millar-Potaka, Te Miringa Parkes, De-Ann Tyrell & Jordan Cohen.

Official of the Year:  Charlie Brown - Football.

Official of the Year: Charlie Brown - Football.

Future Champions Trust recipient: Jordan Cohen - NZ U18 Hockey Dev Camp in December 2017.

Future Champions Trust recipient: Jordan Cohen - NZ U18 Hockey Dev Camp in December 2017.

Senior Sportsman nominees: Liam Jones, Jaqiya2K Kora (WCC), Ryan Gray, Jordan Cohen & Hayden Wang.

Senior Sportsman nominees: Liam Jones, Jaqiya2K Kora (WCC), Ryan Gray, Jordan Cohen & Hayden Wang.

Junior Sportsman nominees: Lucas Thompson, Jack Clifton, Cameron Russell & Emma Rainey standing in for Keightley Watson (absent).

Junior Sportsman nominees: Lucas Thompson, Jack Clifton, Cameron Russell & Emma Rainey standing in for Keightley Watson (absent).

WHS Sports Awards Nominees.

WHS Sports Awards Nominees.

Keightley holding the Principals Cup for Most Outstanding Performance & the Junior Sportsman of the Year Cup, WSS Sports Awards.

Keightley holding the Principals Cup for Most Outstanding Performance & the Junior Sportsman of the Year Cup, WSS Sports Awards.