Staff

List of current Staff at Whanganui High School and their departments and roles.

Senior Leadership Team

Mr Martin McAllen
Principal

Email

Mr Martin McAllen

Mrs E. Spooner
Associate Principal

Email

Mrs E. Spooner

Mr C. Friedel
Deputy Principal (Awa House)

Email

Mr C. Friedel

Mrs J. Langrish
Deputy Principal (Maunga House)

Email

Mrs J. Langrish

Ms N. Todd
Deputy Principal (Moana House)

Email

Ms N. Todd

Mr P. Turner
Deputy Principal (Whenua House)

Email

Mr P. Turner

Digital Technology

Mr C. Dunn HOF Digital Technology Email
Mrs J. Dunn Email
Mrs E. Hughes Email
Mr P. Keene Email
Mr J. Sullenberger Email
Mr T. Sutherland Email

English

Mrs V. Kasner HOF English Email
Mr J. Berkhout Email
Miss G. Brown Email
Mrs L. Burgess Email
Mr P. Chiet Email
Ms S. Hughes Email
Ms J. Love Email
Ms T. Martin Email
Mrs S. McAllen Email
Ms A. Meade Email
Mr M. Metcalfe Email
Mr S. Miller Email
Mrs C. Peak Email
Mrs M. Stevenson Email
Ms L. Tahuaroa Email

International

Mrs B. Rudolph Director of International Students Email
Mr B. Ding Dean of International Students Email
Miss R. Cleary Head of International English / ESOL Email
Mrs S. Crook Homestay Co-ordinator Email
Mrs T. Hoobin International Administrator Email
Mrs A. Van De Vyver International Support Person Email
Mrs L. Su'a Teacher of ESOL Email

Languages

Mrs A. Ferretti HOF Languages, Teacher of French/Spanish Email
Miss R. Henry Head of Te Reo Māori Email
Mr B. Ding Teacher of Chinese Email
Mr T. Pauro Teacher of Māori Email
Mrs Q. Scott Teacher of Spanish Email
Ms B. Stuart Teacher of Spanish Email

Mathematics

Mr C. Burgess HOF Mathematics Email
Mr C. Burrows Assistant HOF Mathematics Email
Mr P. Coombs Email
Ms R. Devi Email
Mrs J. Dunn Email
Mrs R. Hardy Email
Ms S. Hughes Email
Ms R. Kennedy Email
Mr N. Krishna Email
Mr J. Leonard Email
Mrs H. Pedersen Email
Mr R. Prasad Email
Mr C. Price Email
Mrs E. Spooner Email
Mr P. Turner Email

Physical Education and Health

Miss L. Martin HOF Physical Education and Health Email
Mr J. Barnett Head of Outdoor Education Email
Mrs M. Bennetts Head of Health Email
Mr S. Brown (on leave) Email
Mrs B. Rison (on leave) Email
Miss E. Coltman Email
Mrs C. Graham Email
Mr G. Hardy Email
Mr A. Lock Email
Mr L. van der Lubbe Email
Mr W. Marr Email
Ms A. Meade Email
Mr T. Pauro Email
Mr K. Rivers Email
Miss L. Viles Email
Mr A. Watkins Email

Sciences

Mr M. Crook HOF Science Email
Mr I. Thomas Assistant HOF Science, Head of Chemistry Email
Ms S. Frost Head of Biology Email
Mr C. Turner Head of Electronics Email
Mr N. Glaister Head of Physics Email
Mrs R. Chand Email
Miss E. Coltman Email
Mr S. Costelloe Email
Mrs C. Davies Email
Ms G. Glaister Email
Mrs V. Lawson Email
Mr J. Sullenberger Email

Social Sciences

Mr J. Shepherd HOF Social Sciences, Head of Accounting + Tourism Email
Mr B. Hunter Assistant HOF Social Sciences, Head of Geography Email
Mrs C. Peak Head of Classics Email
Mrs J. de Smidt Head of History + Psychology Email
Mr D. Ireton Head of Economics Email
Miss B. Waldegrave Head of Social Studies Email
Ms J. Ander Specialist Classroom Teacher Email
Miss G. Brown Email
Mrs K. Fecteau Email
Mr C. Friedel Email
Ms N. Gifford Email
Mrs J. Langrish Email
Mrs C. Libeau Email
Ms A. Meade Email
Mr M. Metcalfe Email
Mrs L. Su'a Email
Ms L. Tahuaroa Email

Study Options

Mr C. Dunn Timetabling Email

Technology

Mr C. Adam HOF Technology, Head of Fine Furniture + Design & Visual Communication Email
Mrs L. Hardcastle Head of Food Technology Email
Mr B. Spencer Head of Automotive Email
Mr K. Morgan Head of Building & Construction Email
Mrs K. Fecteau Head of Fashion Design Email
Mrs T. Burmeister Email
Mr J. Dufty Email
Mr G. Hutchins Email
Mr J. Sullenberger Email
Mr H. Wilson Email

The Arts

Mrs N. Campbell HOF Performing & Visual Arts, Head of Dance Email
Mr G. Hall Assistant HOF Performing & Visual Arts, Head of Visual Arts Email
Mrs J. Jones Head of Music, Performing Arts Co-ordinator Email
Ms C. Sleyer Head of Photography Email
Ms R. Armstrong Head of Drama Email
Mrs K. Coombs Head of Art Design Email
Mr B. Holt Email
Mr G. Hutchins Email
Ms N. Todd Email
Miss L. Viles Email

Vocational Studies

Mrs D. Howard Head of Vocational Studies, External Education Co-ordinator Email
Miss J. Gregory Employment Co-ordinator Email
Mr P. Keene Careers Advisor Email
Ms S. Battersby Vocational Studies Administrator Email
Mrs J. Dunn Email
Mr C. Friedel Email
Mrs L. Hardcastle Email
Ms L. Tahuaroa Email
Mr P. Turner Email

Deans

Mrs J. de Smidt Dean of Academia Email
Miss G. Brown Dean of Awa House Email
Mr M. Metcalfe Dean of Awa House Email
Mr B. Ding Dean of International Students Email
Mr J. Leonard Dean of Maunga House Email
Mr W. Marr Dean of Maunga House Email
Mrs C. Graham Dean of Moana House Email
Mr H. Wilson Dean of Moana House Email
Mr T. Pauro Dean of Māori Students (acting) Email
Ms R. Kennedy Dean of Whenua House Email
Miss L. Martin Dean of Whenua House Email
Mrs R. Hardy PB4L Co-ordinator Email

Guidance Counsellors

Mrs J. McKenzie Email
Mr T. Tubman Email

Instrumental Music Tutors

Mr F. Loveridge Acoustic, Electric & Bass Guitar/Jazz Band
Mr B. Jellyman Brass
Mr M. Franklin-Browne Drums
Mrs M. Brooks Piano/Voice
Mrs A. Hunt Strings
Mr G. Herdman Woodwind

Learning Support Centre

Ms G. Cansfield Head of Learning Support Centre Email
Mrs K. McKenzie Lead Teacher Aide Email
Ms T. Baxter Teacher Aide
Mrs J. Cox Teacher Aide
Mrs R. Hamilton-James Teacher Aide
Ms H. Manuel Teacher Aide
Miss K. Morgan Teacher Aide
Mrs S. Parker Teacher Aide
Ms A. Paul Teacher Aide
Ms L. Rapson Teacher Aide
Ms S. Tyler Teacher Aide

Support and Ancillary

Mrs C. Hunter Administration - Main Office Call | Email
Mrs J. Porteous Administration - Photocopying Services
Mrs C. Molan Administration - Principal's Executive Assistant Email
Mrs S. Crook Alternative Education Email
Mr D. Schlegel Attendance Officer
Mrs N. Kennedy Bursar Email
Mrs S. Ashworth Bursars Office
Mrs D. Morpeth Bursars Office
Mrs R. Coker Canteen
Ms D. Holly-Filer Canteen
Mrs J. Young Canteen
Mrs K. Bishop Canteen - Joint Manager Email
Ms M. Kidd Canteen - Joint Manager Email
Mrs C. Gibson Cleaning Services
Mrs W. Jervis Deans House
Ms L. Lock Fit Club Instructor
Mr A. Gerrie IT - Computer Technician
Mr B. Svendsen IT - Computer Technician
Mr S. Anderson IT - Network Administration Manager Email
Mrs C. Cowan-Puru Kaiāwhina - School Wide
Miss L. Simon Kapahaka Tutor
Mrs S. Goldsbury Library Email
Mrs L. Lamb Library Email
Ms M. Aki Pasifika Tutor
Miss S. Matthews Performing Arts Administration Assistant Email
Mr T. Clark Property
Ms E. Houltham Property
Mr G. Jones Property & Automotive Support
Mr T. Martin Property Manager Email
Ms H. Johnston Science Technician
Miss J. Leiasamaivao Turvey Science Technician (acting)
Mrs L. Sharp Science Technician (on leave)
Mrs L. Murphy Sports - Director of Sport Call | Email
Miss K. Morgan Sports - Sports Assistant
Ms D. Henderson Staff Room
Mrs L. Barr Student Centre
Miss S. Harding Student Centre
Mrs R. Westwood Student Centre

Te Atawhai / Special Needs

Mrs W. Girven Head of Te Atawhai Unit Email
Miss K. Blythe Teacher Aide
Ms H. Mael Teacher Aide
Ms E. Paki Teacher Aide
Ms D. Parnell Teacher Aide
Mr R. Parnell Teacher Aide

(*) Last Reviewed: April 2, 2019

This post is over a year old. Some of the information this contains may be outdated.

Please email the office if you think this information requires review.