HOCKEY - Boys

(Photo: Boys 1st XI Hockey Team 2018)

Hockey Boys 2019

Most games are played at the Gonville Turf in Alma Road or the Collegiate Turf in Grey Street during the week, with the 1st XI Boys & Girls teams travelling to play in the Palmerston North League.

Practices are at Whanganui High School, Collegiate School Turf or at the Gonville Hockey turf after school.

Costs: 1st XI - $360 approx (dependant on turf fees)
             2nd XI - $150 approx (dependant on turf fees)
Please be aware that travel costs may be added on for the teams that are playing in Palmerston North.

Equipment: Must have own stick, shin pads and mouthguard.

Terms: 2 and 3

Teacher-in-Charge: Mrs N Campbell (campbell.n@whs.ac.nz)
1st XI Coach: Mr Andrew Spence
1st XI Manager: Mr Darrell Hoskin

WHS Hockey star JORDAN COHEN is pleased with his SENIOR NATIONAL SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR prize at the WSS Sports awards, 31/10/18.  PHOTO / Stuart Munro.

WHS Hockey star JORDAN COHEN is pleased with his SENIOR NATIONAL SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR prize at the WSS Sports awards, 31/10/18. PHOTO / Stuart Munro.

Lining up are the WHS Boys 1st XI HOCKEY TEAM, named SENIOR TEAM OF THE YEAR at the WSS Sports Awards, 31/10/18.  PHOTO / Stuart Munro.

Lining up are the WHS Boys 1st XI HOCKEY TEAM, named SENIOR TEAM OF THE YEAR at the WSS Sports Awards, 31/10/18. PHOTO / Stuart Munro.

CONGRATS to the seven WHS students in the Whanganui U15 Hockey Team winning GOLD at the National Champs in Dunedin; L-R: Blake Hoskin, Charnce Tangiiau, Ben Skedgwell, Nathan Cohen, Max Burrack, Angus Dalgleish & Ryan Bayler, 6/10/18.

CONGRATS to the seven WHS students in the Whanganui U15 Hockey Team winning GOLD at the National Champs in Dunedin; L-R: Blake Hoskin, Charnce Tangiiau, Ben Skedgwell, Nathan Cohen, Max Burrack, Angus Dalgleish & Ryan Bayler, 6/10/18.

With seven goals in two games, WHS student Blake Hoskin is top scorer for the Whanganui boys at their National U15 Hockey champs in Dunedin, Chronicle 3/10/18.

With seven goals in two games, WHS student Blake Hoskin is top scorer for the Whanganui boys at their National U15 Hockey champs in Dunedin, Chronicle 3/10/18.

** WINNERS of Founders Cup 2018: 1st XI Boys Hockey Team & MVP Tournament; JORDAN COHEN (Winter Tourn week in PNorth, 3-7 Sept 2018).

** WINNERS of Founders Cup 2018: 1st XI Boys Hockey Team & MVP Tournament; JORDAN COHEN (Winter Tourn week in PNorth, 3-7 Sept 2018).

1st XI Boys Hockey Winter Tournament week in Palmerston North, 3-7 Sept 2018.

1st XI Boys Hockey Winter Tournament week in Palmerston North, 3-7 Sept 2018.

WHS 1st X1 boys hockey captain Jordan Cohen takes control during his side's 3-0 win over Wanganui Collegiate during Founders Cup play during Tournament Week in Palmerston North, Chronicle 6/9/18.

WHS 1st X1 boys hockey captain Jordan Cohen takes control during his side's 3-0 win over Wanganui Collegiate during Founders Cup play during Tournament Week in Palmerston North, Chronicle 6/9/18.

1st XI Boys Hockey Winter Tournament week in Palmerston North, 3-7 Sept 2018.

1st XI Boys Hockey Winter Tournament week in Palmerston North, 3-7 Sept 2018.

1st XI Boys Hockey Winter Tournament week in Palmerston North, 3-7 Sept 2018.

1st XI Boys Hockey Winter Tournament week in Palmerston North, 3-7 Sept 2018.

1st XI Boys Hockey Winter Tournament week in Palmerston North, 3-7 Sept 2018.

1st XI Boys Hockey Winter Tournament week in Palmerston North, 3-7 Sept 2018.

1st XI Boys Hockey Winter Tournament week in Palmerston North, 3-7 Sept 2018.

1st XI Boys Hockey Winter Tournament week in Palmerston North, 3-7 Sept 2018.

1st XI Boys Hockey Winter Tournament week in Palmerston North, 3-7 Sept 2018.

1st XI Boys Hockey Winter Tournament week in Palmerston North, 3-7 Sept 2018.

1st XI Boys Hockey Winter Tournament week in Palmerston North, 3-7 Sept 2018.

1st XI Boys Hockey Winter Tournament week in Palmerston North, 3-7 Sept 2018.

1st XI Boys Hockey Winter Tournament week in Palmerston North, 3-7 Sept 2018.

1st XI Boys Hockey Winter Tournament week in Palmerston North, 3-7 Sept 2018.

1st XI Boys Hockey Winter Tournament week in Palmerston North, 3-7 Sept 2018.

1st XI Boys Hockey Winter Tournament week in Palmerston North, 3-7 Sept 2018.

1st XI Boys Hockey Winter Tournament week in Palmerston North, 3-7 Sept 2018.

1st XI Boys Hockey Winter Tournament week in Palmerston North, 3-7 Sept 2018.

1st XI Boys Hockey toss Winter Tournament week in Palmerston North, 3-7 Sept 2018.

1st XI Boys Hockey toss Winter Tournament week in Palmerston North, 3-7 Sept 2018.

1st XI Boys Hockey WINNERS Manawatu Secondary School Div 1 Comp in Palmerston North, Aug 2018.

1st XI Boys Hockey WINNERS Manawatu Secondary School Div 1 Comp in Palmerston North, Aug 2018.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 19/6/18.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 19/6/18.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 19/6/18.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 19/6/18.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 19/6/18.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 19/6/18.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 19/6/18.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 19/6/18.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 19/6/18.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 19/6/18.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 19/6/18.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 19/6/18.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 19/6/18.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 19/6/18.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 19/6/18.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 19/6/18.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 19/6/18.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 19/6/18.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 19/6/18.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 19/6/18.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 19/6/18.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 19/6/18.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 19/6/18.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 19/6/18.

Future Champions Trust recipient: JORDAN COHEN - NZ U18 Hockey Dev Camp in December 2017.

Future Champions Trust recipient: JORDAN COHEN - NZ U18 Hockey Dev Camp in December 2017.

WHS boys who were part of the U15 Rep Hockey Team captained by WHS's Connor Hoskin WINNING the Tier 2 Nationals in Invercargill, 7/10/17.

WHS boys who were part of the U15 Rep Hockey Team captained by WHS's Connor Hoskin WINNING the Tier 2 Nationals in Invercargill, 7/10/17.

The Wanganui U15 Boys Hockey Team with their NATIONAL Champ medals in Invercargill, 7 Oct 2017. At his 3rd U15 Nationals, Captain & MVP Connor Hoskin fin with 7 goals, midfielder Nathan Cohen also a strong player, Chron 9/10/17.

The Wanganui U15 Boys Hockey Team with their NATIONAL Champ medals in Invercargill, 7 Oct 2017. At his 3rd U15 Nationals, Captain & MVP Connor Hoskin fin with 7 goals, midfielder Nathan Cohen also a strong player, Chron 9/10/17.

Whanganui hockey captains (from left) Charlotte & Rebecca Baker & Blake & Connor Hoskin are on national duties for the upcoming Whanganui age group representative hockey team assignments, Chron 28/9/17.

Whanganui hockey captains (from left) Charlotte & Rebecca Baker & Blake & Connor Hoskin are on national duties for the upcoming Whanganui age group representative hockey team assignments, Chron 28/9/17.

Past & present WHS students Martin Atkinson & Jordan Cohen in their Central Mavericks gear at the 2017 Ford National Hockey League tourn in Wellington, Chron 26/9/17.

Past & present WHS students Martin Atkinson & Jordan Cohen in their Central Mavericks gear at the 2017 Ford National Hockey League tourn in Wellington, Chron 26/9/17.

Congratulations to Emma Rainey, Ryan Gray & Jordan Cohen - selected for the NZ U18 Dev camp for Hockey in December in New Plymouth, August 2017.

Congratulations to Emma Rainey, Ryan Gray & Jordan Cohen - selected for the NZ U18 Dev camp for Hockey in December in New Plymouth, August 2017.

Congratulations to WHS boys 1st XI WINNERS of the Manawatu Division 1 title!, August 2017.

Congratulations to WHS boys 1st XI WINNERS of the Manawatu Division 1 title!, August 2017.

WHS Junior Boys Hockey Team won, Central 6 in Palmerston North, 8 August 2017.

WHS Junior Boys Hockey Team won, Central 6 in Palmerston North, 8 August 2017.

WELL DONE to the Central U18 Boys Hockey Team who won SILVER & Girls who won GOLD at the Nationals! Photo; Ryan Gray, Patrick Madder, Jordan Cohen, Emma Rainey, Joanna Bell & Rebecca Baker, July 2017.

WELL DONE to the Central U18 Boys Hockey Team who won SILVER & Girls who won GOLD at the Nationals! Photo; Ryan Gray, Patrick Madder, Jordan Cohen, Emma Rainey, Joanna Bell & Rebecca Baker, July 2017.

WHS hockey players Rebecca Baker (left), Emma Rainey, Joanne Bell, Jordan Cohen, Ryan Gray & Patrick Madder help the Central men & women's teams to top four at the U18 Nationals in Whangarei, Chron 13/7/17.

WHS hockey players Rebecca Baker (left), Emma Rainey, Joanne Bell, Jordan Cohen, Ryan Gray & Patrick Madder help the Central men & women's teams to top four at the U18 Nationals in Whangarei, Chron 13/7/17.

1st XI Boys Hockey Team winners, Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 14 June 2017.

1st XI Boys Hockey Team winners, Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 14 June 2017.

1st XI Boys Hockey Team winners, Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 14 June 2017.

1st XI Boys Hockey Team winners, Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 14 June 2017.

1st XI Boys Hockey Team winners, Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 14 June 2017.

1st XI Boys Hockey Team winners, Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 14 June 2017.

1st XI Boys Hockey Team winners, Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 14 June 2017.

1st XI Boys Hockey Team winners, Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 14 June 2017.

1st XI Boys Hockey Team winners, Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 14 June 2017.

1st XI Boys Hockey Team winners, Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 14 June 2017.

1st XI Boys Hockey Team winners, Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 14 June 2017.

1st XI Boys Hockey Team winners, Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 14 June 2017.

Former student Joseph Redpath will play for the Central West Men's team, Chronicle 20/5/17.

Former student Joseph Redpath will play for the Central West Men's team, Chronicle 20/5/17.

Congratulations to Rebecca Baker, Joanna Bell, Emma Rainey, Ryan Gray, Jordan Cohen & Patrick Madder (non travelling reserve) in making Central U18 men's & women's hockey teams, May 2017.

Congratulations to Rebecca Baker, Joanna Bell, Emma Rainey, Ryan Gray, Jordan Cohen & Patrick Madder (non travelling reserve) in making Central U18 men's & women's hockey teams, May 2017.

WHS boys first 2016 XI team with coach, Langley Atkinson. Making it through the Manawatu Division 1 Secondary School Hockey semifinals, Chronicle 19/8/16.

WHS boys first 2016 XI team with coach, Langley Atkinson. Making it through the Manawatu Division 1 Secondary School Hockey semifinals, Chronicle 19/8/16.

NEWEST BLACK STICK: Former student Martin Atkinson named in the NZ hockey team for the coming test series with Australia next mth, Chron Oct 2016.

NEWEST BLACK STICK: Former student Martin Atkinson named in the NZ hockey team for the coming test series with Australia next mth, Chron Oct 2016.

CD REP: Joseph Redpath will be one of three Central District age group reps in the WHS 1st X1 for tonight's semi-final clash with WCS, Chronicle 17/8/16.

CD REP: Joseph Redpath will be one of three Central District age group reps in the WHS 1st X1 for tonight's semi-final clash with WCS, Chronicle 17/8/16.

Whanganui players, all students from WHS, selected to play for the Central teams at the National U18 tourn. Emma Rainey, left, Joanna Bell, Jordan Cohen, Joseph Redpath, Ryan Gray; Chron 18/7/16.

Whanganui players, all students from WHS, selected to play for the Central teams at the National U18 tourn. Emma Rainey, left, Joanna Bell, Jordan Cohen, Joseph Redpath, Ryan Gray; Chron 18/7/16.

WHS v PNBHS 2016.

WHS v PNBHS 2016.

WHS v PNBHS 2016.

WHS v PNBHS 2016.

WHS v PNBHS 2016.

WHS v PNBHS 2016.

WHS v PNBHS 2016.

WHS v PNBHS 2016.

WHS v PNBHS 2016.

WHS v PNBHS 2016.

Hockey stars (from left) Ben Pilet, Reid Atkinson, Lee Moir & Emma Rainey have made the Central U21 rep teams to compete at Nat Regional Tourn, Dunedin in May. All 4 are past/present students, March 2016.

Hockey stars (from left) Ben Pilet, Reid Atkinson, Lee Moir & Emma Rainey have made the Central U21 rep teams to compete at Nat Regional Tourn, Dunedin in May. All 4 are past/present students, March 2016.

Former student Martin Atkinson wore the NZ Futures U23 colours proudly in Canberra, Dec 2015.

Former student Martin Atkinson wore the NZ Futures U23 colours proudly in Canberra, Dec 2015.

WHS 1st XI Boys' Hockey team heading for the div 1 secondary school semifinal, July 2015.

WHS 1st XI Boys' Hockey team heading for the div 1 secondary school semifinal, July 2015.

Ryan Gray, Lee Moir & Ben Pilet, whose Central Nth Is team won the 2015 U18 Men's Regional Tourn.

Ryan Gray, Lee Moir & Ben Pilet, whose Central Nth Is team won the 2015 U18 Men's Regional Tourn.

WHS student Jake Hooper finding his way through the defence in Wanganui U18 vs Wellington U18 at Gonville Domain.

WHS student Jake Hooper finding his way through the defence in Wanganui U18 vs Wellington U18 at Gonville Domain.

Central Nth Is U18 boys squad - Joseph Redpath, Ryan Gray, Lee Moir & Ben Pilet; U18 girls squad - Emma Rainey & Beth Norman.

Central Nth Is U18 boys squad - Joseph Redpath, Ryan Gray, Lee Moir & Ben Pilet; U18 girls squad - Emma Rainey & Beth Norman.