NETBALL

(Photo: Snr A1 Netball Team 2018)

Netball 2019

Grades are: Juniors (Year 9 & 10) and Seniors (Year 11-13)

Senior and Junior trials will be held at the end of Term 1 at the Springvale stadium.
Information will be in the Daily Notices for students.

Competitions are on Saturday afternoon at Laird Park Netball Courts in Peat St.

Uniform - PE top and a black skirt which is purchased from Andersons, in their School Uniform shop at 184 Victoria Avenue, Wanganui (opposite Pita Pit).
Senior A1 & A2 have a uniform supplied to them.

Practice time depends on the coach but is usually after school.

Cost: $100 per player - needs to be paid before 8 May 2019.

Teacher-in-charge: Mrs L Murphy (murphy.l@whs.ac.nz)
Senior A1 Coach: Mrs Lisa Murphy

A1 Netball Team 9th out of 32 teams - Winter Tourn week in Palmerston North, 3-7 Sept 2018.

A1 Netball Team 9th out of 32 teams - Winter Tourn week in Palmerston North, 3-7 Sept 2018.

A1 Netball Team 9th out of 32 teams - Winter Tourn week in Palmerston North, 3-7 Sept 2018.

A1 Netball Team 9th out of 32 teams - Winter Tourn week in Palmerston North, 3-7 Sept 2018.

A1 Netball Team 9th out of 32 teams - Winter Tourn week in Palmerston North, 3-7 Sept 2018.

A1 Netball Team 9th out of 32 teams - Winter Tourn week in Palmerston North, 3-7 Sept 2018.

A1 Netball Team 9th out of 32 teams - Winter Tourn week in Palmerston North, 3-7 Sept 2018.

A1 Netball Team 9th out of 32 teams - Winter Tourn week in Palmerston North, 3-7 Sept 2018.

A1 Netball Team 9th out of 32 teams - Winter Tourn week in Palmerston North, 3-7 Sept 2018.

A1 Netball Team 9th out of 32 teams - Winter Tourn week in Palmerston North, 3-7 Sept 2018.

A1 Netball Team 9th out of 32 teams - Winter Tourn week in Palmerston North, 3-7 Sept 2018.

A1 Netball Team 9th out of 32 teams - Winter Tourn week in Palmerston North, 3-7 Sept 2018.

A1 Netball Team 9th out of 32 teams - Winter Tourn week in Palmerston North, 3-7 Sept 2018.

A1 Netball Team 9th out of 32 teams - Winter Tourn week in Palmerston North, 3-7 Sept 2018.

A1 Netball Team 9th out of 32 teams - Winter Tourn week in Palmerston North, 3-7 Sept 2018.

A1 Netball Team 9th out of 32 teams - Winter Tourn week in Palmerston North, 3-7 Sept 2018.

A1 Netball Team 9th out of 32 teams - Winter Tourn week in Palmerston North, 3-7 Sept 2018.

A1 Netball Team 9th out of 32 teams - Winter Tourn week in Palmerston North, 3-7 Sept 2018.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 19/6/18.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 19/6/18.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 19/6/18.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 19/6/18.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 19/6/18.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 19/6/18.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 19/6/18.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 19/6/18.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 19/6/18.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 19/6/18.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 19/6/18.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 19/6/18.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 19/6/18.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 19/6/18.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 19/6/18.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 19/6/18.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 19/6/18.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 19/6/18.

WHS & Wanganui Park Secondary School Jnr netball students from Shepparton, Melbourne, 21/11/17.

WHS & Wanganui Park Secondary School Jnr netball students from Shepparton, Melbourne, 21/11/17.

End of season WINNERS of SS3 Grade Competition:  WHS JA2, 11/9/17.

End of season WINNERS of SS3 Grade Competition: WHS JA2, 11/9/17.

End of season WINNER MUP U15: Hollyrae Mete-Renata, 11/9/17.

End of season WINNER MUP U15: Hollyrae Mete-Renata, 11/9/17.

End of season WINNER MUP U17: Kerwyn Morgan, 11/9/17.

End of season WINNER MUP U17: Kerwyn Morgan, 11/9/17.

End of season WINNERS U17 Rep Team, 11/9/17.

End of season WINNERS U17 Rep Team, 11/9/17.

LNISS Winter Tournament in New Plymouth - winning 6 out of their 9 games they placed 10th overall out of 32 teams in A Grade; 4-8 Sept 2017.

LNISS Winter Tournament in New Plymouth - winning 6 out of their 9 games they placed 10th overall out of 32 teams in A Grade; 4-8 Sept 2017.

LNISS Winter Tournament in New Plymouth - winning 6 out of their 9 games they placed 10th overall out of 32 teams in A Grade; 4-8 Sept 2017.

LNISS Winter Tournament in New Plymouth - winning 6 out of their 9 games they placed 10th overall out of 32 teams in A Grade; 4-8 Sept 2017.

LNISS Winter Tournament in New Plymouth - winning 6 out of their 9 games they placed 10th overall out of 32 teams in A Grade; 4-8 Sept 2017.

LNISS Winter Tournament in New Plymouth - winning 6 out of their 9 games they placed 10th overall out of 32 teams in A Grade; 4-8 Sept 2017.

LNISS Winter Tournament in New Plymouth - winning 6 out of their 9 games they placed 10th overall out of 32 teams in A Grade; 4-8 Sept 2017.

LNISS Winter Tournament in New Plymouth - winning 6 out of their 9 games they placed 10th overall out of 32 teams in A Grade; 4-8 Sept 2017.

LNISS Winter Tournament in New Plymouth - winning 6 out of their 9 games they placed 10th overall out of 32 teams in A Grade; 4-8 Sept 2017.

LNISS Winter Tournament in New Plymouth - winning 6 out of their 9 games they placed 10th overall out of 32 teams in A Grade; 4-8 Sept 2017.

LNISS Winter Tournament in New Plymouth - winning 6 out of their 9 games they placed 10th overall out of 32 teams in A Grade; 4-8 Sept 2017.

LNISS Winter Tournament in New Plymouth - winning 6 out of their 9 games they placed 10th overall out of 32 teams in A Grade; 4-8 Sept 2017.

LNISS Winter Tournament in New Plymouth - winning 6 out of their 9 games they placed 10th overall out of 32 teams in A Grade; 4-8 Sept 2017.

LNISS Winter Tournament in New Plymouth - winning 6 out of their 9 games they placed 10th overall out of 32 teams in A Grade; 4-8 Sept 2017.

Well done to our WHS Junior A2 Netball Team & Coach Robyn Walford WINNING the SS3 grade in a close final 24-22, 2/9/17.

Well done to our WHS Junior A2 Netball Team & Coach Robyn Walford WINNING the SS3 grade in a close final 24-22, 2/9/17.

Hawera Sports Exchange (away) 10/8/17.

Hawera Sports Exchange (away) 10/8/17.

Hawera Sports Exchange (away) 10/8/17.

Hawera Sports Exchange (away) 10/8/17.

Hawera Sports Exchange (away) 10/8/17.

Hawera Sports Exchange (away) 10/8/17.

Hawera Sports Exchange (away) 10/8/17.

Hawera Sports Exchange (away) 10/8/17.

WHS Junior Girls Netball Team won at Central 6 in Palmerston North, 8 August 2017.

WHS Junior Girls Netball Team won at Central 6 in Palmerston North, 8 August 2017.

A1 Netball Team winners, Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 14 June 2017.

A1 Netball Team winners, Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange, 14 June 2017.

WHS Junior team WINNERS of the Netball module at the inaugural Whanganui Youth Games, June 2017.

WHS Junior team WINNERS of the Netball module at the inaugural Whanganui Youth Games, June 2017.

WHS Junior team winners of the Netball module at the inaugural Whanganui Youth Games, June 2017.

WHS Junior team winners of the Netball module at the inaugural Whanganui Youth Games, June 2017.

A1 Netball Team July 2017.

A1 Netball Team July 2017.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange (away) 14/6/17.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange (away) 14/6/17.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange (away) 14/6/17.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange (away) 14/6/17.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange (away) 14/6/17.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange (away) 14/6/17.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange (away) 14/6/17.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange (away) 14/6/17.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange (away) 14/6/17.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange (away) 14/6/17.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange (away) 14/6/17.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange (away) 14/6/17.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange (away) 14/6/17.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange (away) 14/6/17.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange (away) 14/6/17.

Hutt Valley High School Sports Exchange (away) 14/6/17.

WHS students selected for Netball Wanganui U17 Rep Team (May 2017):  Rebecca Benge, Imogen Flower, Kerwyn Morgan, Catherine Nauga, Taina Nauga, Kristin Thompson, De-ann Tyrell, Keilani Tyrell, Montel Vaiao Aki.

WHS students selected for Netball Wanganui U17 Rep Team (May 2017): Rebecca Benge, Imogen Flower, Kerwyn Morgan, Catherine Nauga, Taina Nauga, Kristin Thompson, De-ann Tyrell, Keilani Tyrell, Montel Vaiao Aki.

WHS students selected for Netball Wanganui U15 Blue Rep Team (May 2017): Kara Adrole, Mikayla Heka, Rebecca Tamati, Riana Tamati.

WHS students selected for Netball Wanganui U15 Blue Rep Team (May 2017): Kara Adrole, Mikayla Heka, Rebecca Tamati, Riana Tamati.

WHS students selected for Netball Wanganui U15 White Rep Team (May 2017): Sophie Andrews, Sara Bishop, Zeah Brewer, Phoebe Brown, Daisha Cromarty.

WHS students selected for Netball Wanganui U15 White Rep Team (May 2017): Sophie Andrews, Sara Bishop, Zeah Brewer, Phoebe Brown, Daisha Cromarty.

WHS students selected for Netball Wanganui U15 Black Rep Team (May 2017): Feyth Hogan, Hollyrae Mete-Renata, Rebekah Phillips, Natalya Ross, Shylla Tahana-Hopkins, Heaven-lee Te Aweawe-Larkin, India-Rose Wallace.

WHS students selected for Netball Wanganui U15 Black Rep Team (May 2017): Feyth Hogan, Hollyrae Mete-Renata, Rebekah Phillips, Natalya Ross, Shylla Tahana-Hopkins, Heaven-lee Te Aweawe-Larkin, India-Rose Wallace.

WHS A1 Netball team 2016.

WHS A1 Netball team 2016.

Well done to our Junior A1 Netball team who finished 5th in the Horizons Jnr Netball Tourn in P Nth, 11/9/16.

Well done to our Junior A1 Netball team who finished 5th in the Horizons Jnr Netball Tourn in P Nth, 11/9/16.

WHS netballers had 3 players named in the A Grade tournament team.  Congrats Montel Vaiao Aki (left), Ruhia Tamati (middle) & Kahurangi Sturmey, Sept 2016.

WHS netballers had 3 players named in the A Grade tournament team. Congrats Montel Vaiao Aki (left), Ruhia Tamati (middle) & Kahurangi Sturmey, Sept 2016.

WHS finished the best of the locals at the Lower NISS tourn with a 30-16 win over Wanganui Collegiate on finals day at Laird Park, Chron 2/9/16.

WHS finished the best of the locals at the Lower NISS tourn with a 30-16 win over Wanganui Collegiate on finals day at Laird Park, Chron 2/9/16.

MVP:  WHS goal defence Kahurangi Sturmey - Most Valuable Player honours in the Premier netball final, August 2016.

MVP: WHS goal defence Kahurangi Sturmey - Most Valuable Player honours in the Premier netball final, August 2016.

Kerwyn Morgan did her part to put WHS back on top of the points table against Kaiwhaiki at the Monday night premier 1 netball, Chron 1/7/15.

Kerwyn Morgan did her part to put WHS back on top of the points table against Kaiwhaiki at the Monday night premier 1 netball, Chron 1/7/15.

Wanganui U17 GS Taliah Su'a is strong to the ball against Hutt Valley at the Steffersen Netball Tourn in Palmerston Nth, Chron 18/6/15.

Wanganui U17 GS Taliah Su'a is strong to the ball against Hutt Valley at the Steffersen Netball Tourn in Palmerston Nth, Chron 18/6/15.